Background Image

About Us


Fall 2019 Winners:

Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: Fall Of Grace (Michael Crum)
Platinum Award: The Rest Is Just Noise (Christopher Hall)
Gold Award: By No Means (Aleksandr Korolko)
Silver Award: Horatio (Mathias Mangin)
Bronze Award: The Shepherd (László Illés)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
Belles Of the Swells (Mary Piller)
My Wife Is A Chicken (Jingjue Li)
Fate’s Shadow (Michelle Arthur)
Trust Issues (Andretti Dante)

Platinum Awards:
Sound Of Two (Sachin Ramdas)
Drinking Things Clear (Michael S.U. Hudson)
Extradition (Anthony Grasso)
Walter (Helena Sardinha)

Gold Awards:
The Wait (Angela Bevilacqua)
Ray’s Last Day (Christian Martin)
Dear Giulia (Marco Reale)
Overload (Zhang Xiaoan)

Silver Awards:
Jacqueline’s Revolution (Jeremias Nussbaum)
Just In Time (Christopher Martini)
artHouse Parainen (Rolf Lindblom)
Marras (Sami Mustonen)

Bronze Awards:
Whiskey Flavoured Toothpaste (Ray Pearson)
Cat (Madeleine White)
Summertime (Aleksandra Mazoń)
Downsizing Of The Gods (Anna-Maria Vag)

Best Trailer:
Diamond Award: 2 Below 0 (Tim Cash)
Platinum Award: Oxford Through The Lens (Douglas Vernimmen)
Gold Award: Tapferkeit (Joseph Quinn)

Best Documentary:
Diamond Award: Torron (Susanna Wright)
Platinum Award: A Story Of Courage (Ariana Feiner)
Gold Award: Strangers In The Heart Of Europe (Jan Paschen)
Silver Award: Chances Equality (Lane Forbes)
Bronze Award: Darshan - Blessings Of Saints (Burt Chojnowski)

Best Animation:
Diamond Award: The Silence of Professor Tösla (Ilan Stavans)
Platinum Award: Temptation Of Saint Francis (Johnnie Semerad)

Best Screenplay:
Diamond Award: Hedy (Natalie Alison)
Platinum Award: The Confession (Diego Trovarelli)
Gold Award: Windows, Windows (Wojciech Solarz)
Silver Award: Fate’s Shadow (Michelle Arthur)
Bronze Award: A Kind Of Victory (Bill Baxter)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Garbanotas - Liūdnos akys (Titas Sūdžius)
Platinum Award: Hostage (Nestor Villasmil)
Gold Award: Avicii "Heaven" (Levan Tsikurishvili)
Silver Award: Pray-Er (Joeann Calabrese)
Bronze Award: Broken Angel - Sub-bleached (Marie-Valerie Jeantelot)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Julissa Scopino (Broken Vines)
Platinum Award: László Illés (The Shepherd)
Gold Award: Lane Forbes (Chances Equality)
Silver Award: Jingjue Li (My Wife Is A Chicken)
Bronze Award: Christopher Martini (Just In Time)

Best Actor (Male):
Diamond Award: Joshua Winch (Fall Of Grace)
Platinum Award: Wojciech Solarz (Windows, Windows)
Gold Award: Jared Scott (Before The Dawn)
Silver Award: William Baldwin (Talk)
Bronze Award: Jono Coat (Trust Issues)

Best Actor (Female):
Diamond Award: Alana De Freitas (Before The Dawn)
Platinum Award: Michelle Arthur (Fate’s Shadow)
Gold Award: Lara Jean (Trust Issues)
Silver Award: Birgit Stauber (The Centre - Another Day in Paradise)
Bronze Award: Valentina Bruno (Dear Giulia)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: My Wife Is A Chicken (Jingjue Li)
Platinum Award: Fate’s Shadow (Michelle Arthur)
Gold Award: My Name Is Josy (Mayk Azzato)
Silver Award: artHouse Parainen (Rolf Lindblom)
Bronze Award: Convergence (Steve Johnson)

Best Score:
Diamond Award: Just In Time (Christopher Martini)
Platinum Award: Fate’s Shadow (Michelle Arthur)
Gold Award: Silent Love Stories - Heart Beat (Kaden Hariri)
Silver Award: Cat (Madeleine White)
Bronze Award: #Roommates (Eric Guenter Weber & Amanda Foster)

Best Editing:
Lost Love (Roman Prudkin, Filiz Resvan & Joseph Seif)

Best Visual FX:
Belles of the Swells (Mary Piller)










Previous Winners:
Spring 2019 Winners
Winter 2018 Winners
Summer 2018 Winners
Spring 2018 Winners
Late 2017 Winners
Early 2017 Winners
2016 Winners