Background Image

About Us


Spring 2019 Winners:

Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: No Knock List (Rich Rule)
Platinum Award: Let’s Go (Chuanlin Sun)
Gold Award: Lord doesn't hate you (Fabrizio La Monica)
Silver Award: DNA (Ashay Dileep Javadekar)
Bronze Award: No News (Miguel Berzal de Miguel)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
Tama (Giannia Bletas)
Jesus Rides A Harley (Michael Boston)

Platinum Awards:
The Duchess (Marco De Ornellas)
Beyond the Wheel (Ziwei Han)

Gold Awards:
Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Kain Baigent)
Sombra City (Elias Plagianos)

Silver Awards:
The Assassin's Apprentice (Russ Emanuel)
Yort (Duane Michals)

Bronze Awards:
2nd Chance (Hugo Teugels)
Skin: The Movie (Ronn Kilby)

Best Romance:
Transit (Chuck Marra & Megan Foley Marra)

Best Animation:
Cupid Is Not A Terrorist (Bellopropello)

Best Trailer:
Diamond Award: Whiskey Ginger (Alan Kelly)
Platinum Award: Forgotten Heroes - The Robert Hartsock Story (Jim Huggins)
Gold Award: Frieda - Coming Home (Doc Miguel)
Silver Award: Vikings Now (Gemma Laurelle & Adrian Castro)

Best Documentary:
Diamond Award: Uncaged: A Stand-In Story (Blake Johnston & Kelso Steinhoff)
Platinum Award: A Collective Tragedy: Waibel's Stalingrad Inferno (Handuo Zhang)
Gold Award: Antonio Norales: Garifuna Guardian (Walker Simon)
Silver Award: The Queen of Connemara (Ed Hannigan)
Bronze Award: Life is What You Make It (Jhett Tolentino)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Prelude (Igor Runov)
Platinum Award: Silvàn (Hervé Humbert)
Gold Award: Bus Ride (Khayam Khan)
Silver Award: Your Eyes, Will I Ever (Félicien Colmet Daâge)
Bronze Award: Leading Me Straight (Burke Heffner)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Giannia Bletas (Tama)
Platinum Award: Marco De Ornellas (The Duchess)
Gold Award: Ashay Dileep Javadekar (DNA)
Silver Award: Miguel Berzal de Miguel (No News)
Bronze Award: Mark Oxtoby (Blood Means Nothing)

Best Short Screenplay:
Diamond Award: Transit (Wayne Lee)
Platinum Award: Abducted (Darren Marshall)
Gold Award: Jesus Rides A Harley (Michael Boston)
Silver Award: Manifest - The Artist (Mila Johansen)
Bronze Award: Parallels (Scott Nelson)

Best Feature Script:
Diamond Award: Something New (Michael Abel)
Platinum Award: Madam Cici (Charlon de Jongh)
Gold Award: A Grayling Never Dies (Ricardo Preve)
Silver Award: The Undertow (Louisa de Cossy)
Bronze Award: Hell Followed With Him (Dallas Gibson)

Best Actor (Male):
Diamond Award: Kain Baigent (Ghosts That Cry in the Dark)
Platinum Award: Wayne Lee (Transit)
Gold Award: Josh Burrow (Sombra City)
Silver Award: Liu HongJun (An Extraordinary Journey)

Best Actor (Female):
Diamond Award: Kay Wilson (Jesus Rides A Harley)
Platinum Award: Mariela Garriga (Sombra City)
Gold Award: Lauren Logan (Blood Means Nothing)
Silver Award: “No News” (Silvia Espigado)
Bronze Award: Elizabeth Navello (The Milkman)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Kain Baigent)
Platinum Award: DNA (Unni Raveendranathen)
Gold Award: Resonance (Alex Roussel)
Silver Award: She Comes In Colors Everywhere (Dingxuan Huang)
Bronze Award: Kearny Street (Dingxuan Huang)

Best Score:
Diamond Award: Unspoken Spoken (Ben Park)
Platinum Award: Transit (Chuck Marra & Megan Foley Marra)
Gold Award: Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Kain Baigent)
Silver Award: No News (Miguel Berzal de Miguel)
Bronze Award: Dreams, Washed Out (Momò Lee)

Best Editing:
Diamond Award: Lucky Kelly (Xiao Sun)
Platinum Award: Beyond The Wheel (Bingjie Huang)
Gold Award: No Knock List (Rich Rule)
Silver Award: Yort (Duane Michals)
Bronze Award: Thicker Than Water (Yujie Tang)

Best Visual FX:
Diamond Award: The Assassin's Apprentice (Russ Emanuel)
Platinum Award: Yort (Duane Michals)










Previous Winners:
Winter 2018 Winners
Summer 2018 Winners
Spring 2018 Winners
Late 2017 Winners
Early 2017 Winners
2016 Winners