Background Image

About Us


Winter 2017 Winners:

Best Feature Film:

Diamond Awards:
Torrent (D.J. Rivera)
Frank and Ava (Michael Oblowitz)

Platinum Awards:
Blue Dawn (Nadj Foley)
Underset (WangJunlin)

Gold Awards:
Beside Me (Tedy Necula)
Zelos (Jo-Anne Brechin)

Silver Awards:
The Pitts Circus Family (Ken Fanning)
Broken Hallelujah (Rolando Sanchez)

Bronze Awards:
Call For Fun (Janak Toprani)
Daddy (Pan Ting)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
SHoot Me Nicely (Elias Plagianos)
Goodbye, mister D (Artem Makarevich)
The Blind Side (David Manzi)

Platinum Awards:
Oblivion (Rain (Xiaolin) Zheng)
Skin (Emma Blakey)
Conflation (Charline Odiot)

Gold Awards:
Alice(s) (Julien Rotterman)
This Is Jack (Darrett Sanders)
Lonely Souls Of Microbes (Mikhail Romanovskiy)

Silver Awards:
Destiny (Azar)
Arcadia (Jamie Vella)
Sides (Will Osigian)

Bronze Awards:
Poorly Executed (GianCarlo Fernandez)
Guard (Jonathan Harden)
Criminals (Gabrielle Hawkins)

Best Drama:
Diamond Award: Eternal Waltz (Laurie Lamson)
Platinum Award: Yesterday (Saeed Orokzai)
Gold Award: Lovers Never Say Goodbye (Christoph-Mert Hagen)

Best Horror:
Diamond Award: It Began Without Warning (Santiago C. Tapia & Jessica Curtright)
Platinum Award: Occupants (Russ Emanuel)

Best Animation:
Diamond Award: Weird (Fausto Montanari)
Platinum Award: Vienna Table Trip (Virgil Widrich)
Gold Award: The Beast Is Still Alive (Mina Mileva & Vasela Kazakova)
Silver Award: The End Of Days (James McIlroy)

Best Experimental:
Diamond Award: Silent Love Stories (Amr Al-Hariri)
Platinum Award: Lilt (Josiah Cuneo)
Gold Award: The Pleasures Of The Glove (Duane Michals)
Silver Award: Back Track (Virgil Widrich)

Best Trailer:
Look Back (Jonghee Kim)

Best Student Film:
Diamond Award: Black Moonlight (Dmitry Kharchuk)
Platinum Award: Float (Jiayi Li)
Gold Award: Two Deaths (Yumeng Zhang)
Silver Award: Heaven Knows (Shangshi Chen)

Best Documentary:
Diamond Award: Steve Halfpenny (Elaine Heney)
Platinum Award: Mariam (Mohammed Jaffar)
Gold Award: School Of Mindfulness (Anja Krug-Metzinger)
Silver Award: Trace our Ancestors in Occitanie (Momchil Ap. Karamitev)
Bronze Award: Red Sea (Alberto Gatto)

Best Feature Script:
Diamond Award: The Tea Room (T. Anderson)
Platinum Award: Horse Up a Tree (Terry Lynam)
Gold Award: Torrent (D.J. Rivera)
Silver Award: Stabat Mater (Gianni Cardillo, Mohsen Melliti & Edoardo Rossi)
Bronze Award: 1000 - The Sword in the Stone Series (Guido Maria Giordano)

Best Short Film Script:
Diamond Award: Where a Flower Grows (Matthew Law)
Platinum Award: The Coffin (Emanuele Pesoli)
Gold Award: The Story of L'Homme Cirque (Michael Flume)
Silver Award: Baby In The Basement (David-Matthew Barnes)
Bronze Award: The Bikers' Wave (Damien Mazza)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Follow (Stephen Meance)
Platinum Award: Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors (Johannes S Karpe)
Gold Award: Hemi - Gentle (Laris Kilimci)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Elias Plagianos (Shoot Me Nicely)
Platinum Award: D.J. Rivera (Torrent)
Gold Award: Tedy Necula (Beside Me)
Silver Award: Jorge Ospina (Videl)
Bronze Award: Mina Mileva & Vasela Kazakova (The Beast Is Still Alive)

Best Actor (Male):
Diamond Award: William Sadler (Shoot Me Nicely)
Platinum Award: Gareth Bjaaland (The Pitts Circus Family)
Gold Award: Ben van Berkum (Lilt)
Silver Award: Rico Simonini (Frank and Ava)
Bronze Award: Gabriel Rush (Far From The Tree)

Best Actor (Female):
Diamond Award: Linda Hamilton (SHoot Me Nicely)
Platinum Award: Bronte Webster (The Pitts Circus Family)
Gold Award: Valentina Ospina (Videl)
Silver Award: Emily Elicia Low (Frank and Ava)
Bronze Award: Lirije Ibrahimi (The Writer)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Red Sea (Alberto Gatto)
Platinum Award: The Pitts Circus Family (Ken Fanning)
Gold Award: Videl (Jorge Ospina)
Silver Award: Steve Halfpenny (Elaine Heney)
Bronze Award: Skin (Lucas Lindgren)

Best Score:
Diamond Award: The Pitts Circus Family (Ken Fanning)
Platinum Award: Lilt (Josiah Cuneo)
Gold Award: The Chess Player (Alejandro Vivas Puig)
Silver Award: The Story of L'Homme Cirque (Michael Flume)
Bronze Award: Emmott & Rowland (Aneel Ahmad)

Best Editing:
Diamond Award: Occupants (Russ Emanuel)
Platinum Award: Dad where are you ı am lost (Ahmet Karaman)
Gold Award: Goodbye, mister D (Artem Makarevich)

Best Visual FX:
Lion (Luca Visual FX)







Previous Winners:
Early 2017 Winners
2016 Winners